Companies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added Telegames) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Area | !Area | ||
!Years active | !Years active | ||
!Skermonkel in Charge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Joint Software Exchange | |Joint Software Exchange | ||
|Shareware Software | |Shareware Software | ||
|Cape Town | |Cape Town | ||
|Unkown | |Unkown 198x | ||
|Jean-Paul van Belle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Venn Computers | |Venn Computers | ||
| Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
|Johannesburg - West Rand | |Johannesburg - West Rand | ||
|1993 - 2001 | |1993 - 2001 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Telegames | |Telegames | ||
| Line 22: | Line 25: | ||
|Cape Town | |Cape Town | ||
|1994 - 2005 | |1994 - 2005 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Computer Warehouse | |||
|Apple & IBM clones and software | |||
|35 Castle Street Cape Town, later Kenilworth | |||
|198x | |||
|Warwick Smith-Chandler | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:08, 28 June 2021
Below is a list of South Africa based companies that were involved in the early years of computing in South Africa.
| Name | Services / Products | Area | Years active | Skermonkel in Charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joint Software Exchange | Shareware Software | Cape Town | Unkown 198x | Jean-Paul van Belle |
| Venn Computers | Sales / Support | Johannesburg - West Rand | 1993 - 2001 | |
| Telegames | Sales | Cape Town | 1994 - 2005 | |
| Computer Warehouse | Apple & IBM clones and software | 35 Castle Street Cape Town, later Kenilworth | 198x | Warwick Smith-Chandler |