Companies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|198x | |198x | ||
|Warwick Smith-Chandler | |Warwick Smith-Chandler | ||
|- | |||
|MicroByte | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Dunkeld West Centre | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 6 July 2021
Below is a list of South Africa based companies that were involved in the early years of computing in South Africa.
| Name | Services / Products | Area | Years active | Skermonkel in Charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joint Software Exchange | Shareware Software | Cape Town | Unkown 198x | Jean-Paul van Belle |
| Venn Computers | Sales / Support | Johannesburg - West Rand | 1993 - 2001 | |
| Telegames | Sales | Cape Town | 1994 - 2005 | |
| Computer Warehouse | Apple & IBM clones and software | 35 Castle Street Cape Town, later Kenilworth | 198x | Warwick Smith-Chandler |
| MicroByte | Unknown | Dunkeld West Centre | Unknown |